Tuesday, December 20, 2005

3 things that have amused me in the past 24 hours

1. A YM conversation with a student (abridged transcript):

K: argh i took this harry potter quiz nga pala about who is your love match.. i got the weasley twins... i dont know who they areee!! di ako HP fan.
Me: they're mine!! don't steal them from me! haha
K: twas destiny, ms lim
Me: i shall claim them for myself
K:
http://quizilla.com/users/saintgirl11/quizzes/Who%20is%20your%20Harry%20Potter%20love%20match?
K: i bet you'll get someone gross
K: feeling ko snape ka or something
Me: >:p
K: game tell me who you get before i log out
K: hahah wait i'll answer it they way i think you would, lets see if tama
K: WHAHAHAH SNAPE
Me (after answering the quiz for myself): argh, i hate it when you're right. i got snape. but the result does fit me perfectly: "You clearly do not scare easily. You want a man who is sharp, intellectual, cultured, and not too mushy. Get underneath his cool, sarcastic exterior and who knows what treasures you might find." so that’s all right. besides, alan rickman is sexy in a sleazy kind of way. :p

2. My cousin Abi's Multiply page, especially album 22 and pix of that cute German guy (fit as, he definitely is! ;p)

3. The song ELf's Lament, by the Barenaked Ladies featuring Michael Buble (the lyrics are worth reading even without the music-- sad, cute, hilarious and wickedly subversive all at the same time)

I'm a man of reason, and they say "'Tis the season to be jolly"
But it's folly when you volley for position

Never in existence has there been such a resistance
To ideas meant to free us
If you could see us, then you'd listen

Toiling through the ages, making toys on garnished wages
There's no union
We're only through when we outdo the competition

I make toys, but I've got aspirations
Make some noise
Use your imagination
Girls and boys, before you wish for what you wish for
There's a list for who's been
Naughty or nice, but consider the price to an elf

A full indentured servitude can reflect on one's attitude
But that silly red hat just makes the fat man look outrageous

Absurd though it may seem, you know, I've heard there's even been illegal doping
And though we're coping, I just hope it's not contagious

You try to start a movement, and you think you see improvement
But when thrown into the moment, we just don't seem so courageous

I make toys, but I've got aspirations
Make some noise
Use your imagination
Girls and boys, before you wish for what you wish for
There's a list for who's been
Naughty or nice, but consider the price to an elf

You look at yourself
You're an elf
And the shelf is just filled with disappointing memories
Trends come and go, and your friends wanna know why you aren't just happy making crappy little gizmos

Every kid knows they'll just throw this stuff away

We're used to repetition, so we drew up a petition
We, the undersigned, feel undermined
Let's redefine "employment"

We know that we've got leverage, so we'll hand the fat man a beverage
And sit back while we attack the utter lack of our enjoyment
It may be tough to swallow, but our threats are far from hollow
He may thunder, but if he blunders, he may wonder where the toys went

I make toys, but I've got aspirations
Make some noise
Use your imagination
Girls and boys, before you wish for what you wish for
There's a list for who's been
Naughty or nice, but consider the price
Naughty or nice, but consider the price
Naughty or nice, but consider the price to an elf

4 Comments:

At Wednesday, December 21, 2005, Anonymous Laureen said...

*shocked* Alan Rickman is not sexy in a sleazy kind of way! H.R.H. (His Royal Hotness) is sexy period! It's all in that velvety voice. XD

Personally it's the role as Colonel Brandon in Sense and Sensibility that did it for me. "Give me an occupation, Ms. Dashwood, or I shall run mad." The execution was brilliant. :D

 
At Thursday, December 22, 2005, Blogger Ailee Through the Looking Glass said...

I reassure you, I meant sleazy in a good way. ;p For me, he was at his ultraviolet hottest in the Texas video "In Demand". He didn't even have to say anything in that velvety voice. He just had to move, pose, stare, and ooze sexiness. Damn.

 
At Thursday, December 22, 2005, Anonymous heidz said...

i got the weasley twins too! haha

 
At Friday, December 23, 2005, Blogger Ailee Through the Looking Glass said...

Another person trying to steal my twins. Hmph.

 

Post a Comment

<< Home